www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras incolicana Burgess, 1993

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Danny Blundell (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Chris Ralph (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

This was the first unidentified (at the time) Corydoras to be given a C-number in 1993 by the DATZ magazine. It is variable in its markings and colouration but always carries a blotch at the base of the dorsal fin. The last three images show a variant from the normal colour pattern. Named after the river where it was found, the Rio Icana. Aquarium Care: As of this genera they are peaceful and can be housed in a community tank with non aggressive tankmates. Best to purchase a few individuals as they do like their own company. Breeding: Egg layers who distribute their adhesive eggs on the glass walls and plants in the aquarium. Diet: Omnivore. Will take most aquarium fare such as flake, tablets, live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

C001

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Içana, Upper Rio Negro.

Size:

7.0cm ( 2¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Aqualog Extra; Corydoras: All C-Numbers. A.C.S. Glaser, Germany, 48p.
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017