www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras isbrueckeri Knaack, 2004

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Referred to in the trade as the ‘Brazil sharp nose’  although it is actually found in Bolivia. It was given the C-number C050 before its description. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C050, Brazil sharp nose

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Bolivia, Departamento Santa Cruz, Provincia J.M. Velasco. Río Itenez  system

Size:

Male: 6.5cm (2½ins) Female: 7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish P.148

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017