www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras knaacki Tencatt & Evers, 2016

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Steven Grant (1) Ian Fuller (1) Ivor Hilton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

A small species that is similar in appearance to C120 but lacks the black in the dorsal fin. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health. Remarks: C032 has now been described by Tencatt & Evers, 2016 as Corydoras knaacki. Named for the late Dr. Joachim Knaack (2 January 1933 – 5 December 2012), German physician and biologist. He was an amateur ichthyologist and aquarist who devoted more than 60 years of his life for the study of South American catfishes, especially Corydoras.

Common Name:

CW032

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Madre de Dios.

Size:

Male: 5.0cm (2ins) Female: 5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
www.gowildperu.com
Luiz Fernando Caserta Tencatt and Hans-Georg Evers 2016;
A new species of Corydoras Lacépède, 1803 (Siluriformes: Callichthyidae) from the río Madre de Dios basin, Peru Neotropical Ichthyology, 14(1): e150019, 2016

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = August 10, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016