www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras leopardus Myers, 1933

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Chris Ralph (3) Karsten Schönherr (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Very variable species and not unlike C. gomezi which has a round spot in the dorsal and may very well turn out to be another variation of C. leopardus. Similar also is C018 but this species has white to the leading hard dorsal ray and also C131 which is a more robust looking Cory, and also belonging to the leopardus group is C128. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Leopard Corydoras

Synonyms:

Corydoras funnelli  

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Maracaña. Ecuador : Rio Jatuncocha, where it meets the Rio Yasuni. Peru : Rio Yavari, near San Fernando

Size:

6.5cm (2½ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner; Corydoras The most popular armoured catfishes of South America. Dähne Verlag. 218p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017