www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

Corydoras leucomelas Eigenmann & Allen, 1942

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Sudell (1) Jim Makin (1) Eric Olson (2) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Ivan Sokol (2) K. Meier (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to C. ambiacus but has a very dark eye band compared to the latters pale or non-existant and C. leucomelas is a much smaller species. The black blotch in the dorsal extends into the body. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras caquetae   

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Colombia; Rio Orteguaza, a tributary of the Rio Caqueta. Ecuador; Rio Panayacu, tributary of the Rio Napo and tributaries of the upper Rio Yasuni. Peru; Rio Amazonas, near Leticia. Rio Nanay, tributary of the Rio Amazonas west of Iquitos. Rio Chuinda, tributary of the Rio Pastaza and also at the  confluence of the Rio Utiquinia and the Rio Ucayali

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner: Corydoras, The most Popular armoured catfishes of South America

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017