www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras longipinnis Knaack, 2007

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This Corydoras paleatus look-alike from Argentina has finely been named. As they get older the soft dorsal fin rays of the males become long and flowing. It formerly had the code number of CW003 on the Corydoras World Back to Family page Back to Family page website of Ian Fuller. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: Coming from the southern parts of South America this species, like C.paleatus, like the water temperature to be more on the cooler side.

Common Name:

Long fin Cory, CW003

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Argentina, Province of Santiago del Estero, Rio Paraná-system. Rio Dulce, 20 kilometers downstream of the confluence with Rio Hondo.

Size:

6.0cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish P.359

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017