www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras loxozonus  Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Mark Goh (2) Allan James (2) K.Meier (1) Alan Pinkerton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

C079, C082 and C083 are all colour variations of Corydoras loxozonas. Ian Fuller of CorydorasWorld.com states that when breeding there are variations in patterns in each batch of fry. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C079, C082, C083

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Colombia; Meta River basin. Type locality: Meta, Lomalinda near Río Ariari, tributary to Río Guaviare, S.E. of Villavicencio, Colombia.

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017