www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras mamore Knaack, 2002

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Payne (1) Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This small species is similar to C. paucerna from the Rio Paucerna but this Corydoras lacks the dorsal blotch. Sympatric with C. cruziensis. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C011

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Bolivia; Rio Mamore

Size:

4.5cm (1¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017