www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Corydoras melanotaenia Regan, 1912

Image contributors to this species:

Derek Lambourne (1) Ian Fuller (2) Karsten  Schönherr (1) Allan James (2) Mark Goh (1) gforcefx (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

One of the more prettier species of Corydoras with a metallic green body and yellow fins. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Green-Gold Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Colombia; Meta River basin. Type locality: Honda, Río Meta system, Colombia.

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins) Male: 6.0cm (2½ins) Female:

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner: Corydoras, The most Popular armoured catfishes of South America.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 118. April 2006.
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017