www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras metae Eigenmann, 1914

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Chris Ralph (3) Joost Schuitemaker (2) K. Meier (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Art Gallery Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species can be confused with C. davidsandsi and C. melini but the revealing factor is the position of the black body stripe on C. metae which runs over the ridge of the back whereas in C.melini it breaks and divides into two over the back and continues to almost the end of the lower lobe of the caudal fin, in other words it shows the body colouration on the ridge of the back, while C.metae, on the ridge of the back, is black. The difference between C. metae and C. davidsandsi is that the latter has a broader black band which covers the ridge of the back, whereas metae has a thinner band and has also a thinner black band over its eyes, compared to C. davidsandsi. The latter has also a lighter body colour. Aquarium Care: Good addition to an average sized community tank. Purchase at least six specimens to form a group. Diet: Adults can be fed the usual good quality flake food, frozen bloodworm, tablet foods, white and grindal worms. Remarks: Further information on this species can be accessed via the factsheet.

Common Name:

Bandit Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Colombia; Tributaries of the Rio Meta near Puerto López and also in the Rio Ocoa, Rio Negro and Rio Manacacias near Puerto Gaitau. Also tributaries of the Rio Guaviare, near San Jose del Guaviare

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner: Corydoras, The most Popular armoured catfishes of South America.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 6. April 1997.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

                                                                                            updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017