www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

Corydoras napoensis Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1986

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Christian Hauzar (4) Robert Renfro (2) Chris Ralph (1) Allan James (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Quite similar to C. nanus. Males usually have a black blotch to the dorsal fin. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Corydoras sp "San Juan"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Western Amazon River basin, eastern Ecuador and Peru Type locality: Napo, Lagartococha, affluent septentrional du Rio Aguarico, entre l’embouchure de la rivière (0º39'S, 75º16'W) et le village de Garzacocha (0º28'S, 75º21'W), bassin du Rio Napo, Ecuador.

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner: Corydoras, The most Popular armoured catfishes of South America.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 










 

                                                                                         updated = October 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017