www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras oiapoquensis Nijssen, 1972

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Sandy Milne (1) Mark Goh (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Sympatric with the long snouted C. condisipulus. Aquarium Care: A tank setup would entail a soft substrate such as sand or a small gravel and a nice plant covering around the back and sides of the aquarium. If housed in a community tank a mixture of small South American characins or the smaller varieties of Asian Rasboras would suffice, as larger fishes would intimidate these shy Cory's, and would stop them eating and would be therefore detrimental to their overall health. Diet: The usual fare for adult Corydoras, a good quality flake food, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and whiteworm used sparingly.Young fry can be fed brine shrimp from a very early age and grow quick in the first month, then they are apt to slow down.

Common Name:

Stripe Tailed Panda

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: French Guiana; Cumuri Creek at left bank of Río Oiapoque upstream of first rapids of Grande Roche, southwest of village Oiapoque.

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 14. August 1997

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = October 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017