www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras ortegai Britto, Lima & Hidalgo, 2007

Image contributors to this species:

Kim Mathiasen (1) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Described from tributaries of the lower course of río Putumayo in Peru, close to the border with Brazil and Colombia. Related to Corydoras reynoldsi, C. weitzmani, C. panda and C .tukano, all of which share a pattern composed of uniform light ground colour on body, dark bar (“mask”) across orbit, and one or two large rounded blotches midlaterally on trunk. C. ortegai is easily distinguished from these species, except C. panda, mainly by the absence of a midlateral trunk blotch at the dorsal-fin level, and the rounded shape of the midlateral trunk blotch at the adipose-fin level. It also differs from C. panda by its greater number of lateral body plates, lack of dorsal-fin blotch, scattered chromatophores surrounding midregion of cleithrum, caudal fin with series of small blotches restricted to rays, slenderer body, and narrower intercleithral area. C. ortegai belongs to a putatively monophyletic assemblage of Corydoras that occurs mainly in the Western Amazon basin, C. tukano excepted. The occurrence of C. tukano in the Rio Tiquié (upper Negro basin) and its putative sister species, C. ortegai, in the western Amazon, together with similar distribution patterns shared by other groups of fishes, suggest a biogeographic relationship between these areas. Occurs mainly in lotic habitats characterised by muddy-brown colour, soft bottom of clay and sand where it is relatively abundant. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Loreto panda, CW031

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, Departamento Loreto, Provincia Maynas, Rio Putumayo basin, Quebrada Coronel Diaz, tributary to Rio Yaguas.

Size:

Male: 4.0cm. (1½ins). Female  4.5cm. (1¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
Britto, M.R., F.C.T. Lima and M.H. Hidalgo 2007 Corydoras ortegai, a new species of corydoradine catfish from the lower río Putumayo in Peru (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes: Callichthyidae). Neotrop. Ichthyol. 5(3):293-300.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                              updated = October 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017