www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras osteocarus  Böhlke, 1951

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Julian Dignall (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) David Sands (1) Alan Pinkerton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The second image is of specimens collected by the image contributor, webmaster of Planet Catfish, Julian Dignall, near the type locality. The overriding identification is the black markings to the caudal peduncle and the very blunt nose. The Holotype is in the CAS, standard length, 30.5mm Venezuela, Rio Atabapo. Aquarium Care: As per this genus, housed with non aggressive species or a species tank. Buy at least 6 as they will stay together in the tank which will make them feel more comfortable in their surroundings. Diet: As per this genus with good quality flake food, tablet, frozen and small worm foods.

Common Name:

C060

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela; Rio Atabapo, a tributary of the Rio Orinoco near San Fernando de Atababo

Size:

4.5cm (1¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p.
Nijssen H. & Isbrücker I.J.H.: 1980, A review of the Genus Corydoras Lacepede, 1803. (Pisces, Siluriformes, Callichthyidae) 220p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = April 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017