www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras paleatus "albino" (Jenyns, 1842)

Image contributors to this species:

Andy Isoft (1) Ian Fuller (1) Allan James (2) K.Meier (1)

 ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Art Gallery Art Gallery Art Gallery  Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This is of course the albino man made variety of the well known Corydoras, C. paleatus. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sparodic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health. See Factsheet for more information. 

Common Name:

Albino Peppered Corydoras

Synonyms:

Callichthys paleatus, Corydoras maculatus, Corydoras marmoratos, Corydoras punctatus var. argentina, Corydoras  microcephalus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Albino variety not found in nature

Size:

Males: 6.5cm (2½ins) Female: 7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 89. Nov. 2003

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017