www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Corydoras pantanalensis  Knaack, 2001

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (2) Allan James (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Chistian Dresel (1) Flair Wang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species has often been misidentified as C. latus which so far has not been collected for the hobby (2009). Reminiscent of Brochis splendens, but this species has more dorsal fin rays, a higher body and a longer snout. Males and females of C. pantanalensis are alike until they get into the mating season, then the males takes on a beautiful reticulated pattern, not unlike Corydoras geryi but this species has a pattern in the caudal fin wheras C. pantanalensis is hyaline (clear). Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

C005

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Bolivia; Cussis and Las Petas River basins. Type locality: Bolivien, Prov. Santa Cruz, Restgewässer im nördlichen Pantanal, Überschwemmungsgebiet im Raum San Lorenzo, Flusssystem Rio Cussis und Rio Las Petas. Koordinaten des Fundortes: 16º06' 525"S, 59º55'620"W

Size:

7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017