www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Corydoras polystictus Regan, 1912

Image contributors to this species:

C. H. Bishop (4) Allan James (2) Sandy Milne (1) Craig (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Lee Meadows (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The first 4 specimens were caught in north Argentina in the Corrientes province at Posados City near the border with Paraguay in the south west zone of the province by the collectors, Carlos and Noemi Bishop in 2003. Similar species are C. albolineatus from the Rio Guapore and another undescribed species from the Bolivian Pantanal. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras viriscens  

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Argentina; Northern, in Corrientes province near Posados City. Brazil; Mato Grosso, Descalvados

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017