www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras pulcher Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1973
 

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Payne (1) Allan James (4) Yann Fulliquet (2) Mark Goh (1) Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar in colour pattern to CW028 from the same location in Peru but has two central body stripes, compared to C. pulcher which has the one. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Pretty Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Purus River basin, middle Amazon system.. Type locality: Brazil, Est. Amazonas, Rio Purus, north of Lábrea (7º20'S, 64º46'W), Rio Amazonas system.

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                          updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017