www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 



Corydoras reticulatus  Fraser-Brunner, 1938
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Lindsay Dobree-Carey (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to C. sodalis but this species has no blotch in the dorsal fin and has bars instead. Aquarium Care: Will do well in a community setup with smaller tank mates such as Rasboras and Tetra's. Do not house with aggressive species or large Cichlids. Diet: A good quality flake food provides all the essential vitamins that they need with extra feedings of frozen bloodworm, white worm (sparingly) and tablet food. Remarks: There is a difference in markings and size in all the images here (especially thumbnail no.2) and this is a group along with C. sodalis which needs further work carried out to find out if they are all the one variable or different species (Fuller, pers. comm. March 2015).

Common Name:

Mosaic Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Ampiyacu, tributary of the Rio Amazonas near Pebas, Rio Tamya, tributary of the Rio Ucayali, near Masisea

Size:

6.5cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
























 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 26, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017