www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 



Corydoras revelatus Cockerell, 1925
 

Image contributors to this species:

Steve Pritchard (1) Eric McCabe (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Article

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This was the first fossil of Corydoras which was discovered in Tertiary rock by Professor T. D. A. Cockerell of the University of Colorado, Boulder in 1925. The discovery was in Sunchal, Juyuy province, from the Maiz Formation of Argentina dating from the late Paleocene period (61-66 million years). Remarks: The green Tertiary rock measured 32mm and the imprint 27mm and it bears the outline of a Corydoras (Sands,D. 1983) What was noticed was that a flaw in the rock suggested that the dorsal spine was longer (Isbrücker) and the problem of the one dimensional shape of the fossil made it the subject of a new species, Corydoras revelatus Cockerell, 1925. It is now housed in the British Natural History Museum, London.

Common Name:

Fossil Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Argentina; Jujuy district, Sunchal, from the Maiz Formation.

Size:

2.7cm (1¼ins)

Temp:

-

p.H.

-

Reference:

Sands, David; Catfishes of the World, Volume 1 Callichthyidae.
Botanical Electronic News

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
























 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017