www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras robineae  Burgess, 1983

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Allan James (2) Julian Dignall (1) Chris Ralph (3) K. Meier (1) Mark Goh (1) Alan Pinkerton (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Easy species to identify due to the unique pattern in the caudal fin which it also shares with Dianema urostriatum from the Callichthyinae sub family. Not an easy species of Corydoras to breed, but it has been achieved. (see ScotCat article in Reference). Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Flag-tailed Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil : tributaries of the Rio Amazonas near Parintins

Size:

6.0cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Article: Bodrock, Eric; Corydoras robineae

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017