www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 



Corydoras schultzei Holly, 1940
 

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Ralph (2) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Believed in the scientific community to be a synonym of C. aeneus. The type material for this species has been lost during the years of the second world war. There is also a black variety that was an aquarium strain which was first bred in Germany in 1989 and is now being bred in the Czech Republic and in the hobby in large numbers. Aquarium Care: Will do well in a community setup with smaller tank mates such as Rasboras and Tetra's. Do not house with aggressive species or large Cichlids. Reproduction: Breeding is comparatively easy with cool water changes that lowers the temperature, triggering them off. Feed a good balanced diet making sure that they get their full quota of food if kept in a community tank. Diet: A good quality flake food provides all the essential vitamins that they need with extra feedings of frozen bloodworm, white worm (sparingly) and tablet food.

Common Name:

"Gold shoulder" Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Unknown

Size:

Male: 6.5cm (2½ins) Female: 7.0cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
ScotCat Article: The truth about the "Black" Cory

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
























 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = July 17, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017