www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page

 

Corydoras similis  Hieronimus, 1991

Image contributors to this species:

Helen Burns (2) Sandy Milne (1) Julian Dignall (1) Vedran Cuncic (2) Adrian Taylor (6) Benny Hubel Hansen (1) Tony Salter (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Art Gallery Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This species lives alongside other species such as C. ourastigama, C042, C066 and C074. in its natural habitat. There is also an albino home-bred variety in the hobby. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: Feeding Corydoras similis is not a problem as they will readily consume commercial foods such as flake, granular and tablet foods and frozen foods such as bloodworms and daphnia, like all fish they benefit from regular feedings of live foods such as Daphnia, Cyclops, Grindal worms and bloodworms.

Common Name:

False Blotch Tail Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Madeira River basin.

Size:

6.0cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 150 Dec. 2008.
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 
































                                                                                          updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017