www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sipaliwini  Hoedeman, 1965

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Closely related to C. bondi which is somewhat darker with smaller spots to the body. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras punctatus sipaliwini

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Surinam; district Nickerie, Sipaliwini River at Paru Savannah. Guyana : coastal river basins

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                updated = February 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017