www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Corydoras sodalis Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1986

Image contributors to this species:

Jim Makin (1) Danny Blundell (1) Steven Dobson (1) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Hans-Georg Evers (1) Yakov Oksman (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to C. reticulatus but C. sodalis has no blotch in the dorsal fin. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

False network catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Yavari, near San Fernando and Benjamin Constant

Size:

6.0cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017