www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


Corydoras sterbai  Knaack, 1962
 

Image contributors to this species:

Helen Burns (2) Allan James (1) Mark Duffill (3) Charles Gibbons (4) Danny Blundell (3) Vedran Stincic (1) Craig (1) BigFrogFeet (1) Yann Fulliquet (1) aquajapan (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Art Gallery Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Corydoras sterbai is sometimes confused with Corydoras haraldshultzi. The difference being that C.sterbai has for simplistic reasons a dark basic body colour with white spots on the head and snout area, while C. haraldshultzi has it in reverse, a light body with dark spots/ reticulations. Aquarium Care: Corydoras sterbai is much like any other species of the genus Corydoras, easy to keep but will do better in a group as they are sociable animals and do like their own company. They will also appreciate a bit of water movement in the aquarium. Like most of this genus they are very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Remarks: There is now a man made albino varierty of Corydoras sterbai as can be seen in the thumbnail gallery. Note the orange pectoral spines.

Common Name:

Sterba's Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Upper Rio Guaporé, near Pontes e Lacerda

Size:

6.5cm (2½ins)

Temp:

23-28°C (73-83°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotcCat Factsheet no. 12. June 1997.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 









































 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017