www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Corydoras trilineatus  Cope, 1872

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Allan James (1) Jonas Hansel (2) Martin Halac (3) Joost Schuitemaker (4) Karsten Schönherr (3) Mark Goh (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Variable markings in this species. C. julii is often sold as C .trilineatus but C. julii has a fine spotted head and C. trilineatus has what you would term, reticulations in that area and is also a heavier looking fish. Another Cory that is similar is C. leopardus, but this species has a longer head. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Three-lined Corydoras

Synonyms:

Corydoras episcopi, Corydoras dubius  

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; in the tributaries of the Rio Ambyiacu. Ecuador; tributaries of the Rio Napo and the Rio Pastaza

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 64. October 2001

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017