www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page




Corydoras tukano Britto & Lima, 2003

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (6) Helen Burns (1) Yann Fulliquet (2) Mark Goh (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Very similar to C. reynoldsi but does not possess the high dorsal fin of this species and has slightly different colour markings. When first imported it was known in the aquarium trade as Corydoras sp. "Asher", after the fish exporter Asher Benzaken and gained the C-number of C064. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Bumblebee Cory, Asher Cory, C064

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Tiquié, upper Rio Negro basin.

Size:

Male: 4.0cm (1¾ins) Female: 4.5.cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                       updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017