www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Corydoras sp. venezuelanus  Ihering, 1911

Image contributors to this species:

Vedran Stincic (1) Julian Dignall (1) Allan James (1) Tobias Koch (3) John Bradley (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Blog
 

Relevant Information:

Although this species is still considered as a synonym of Corydoras aeneus by science, it is recognised in the hobby as a true species. Its overall size is far smaller and it's shape and colour pattern clearly distinguish it from C. aeneus. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Venezuela Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela; Carabobo, Rio Cabriales, Valencia

Size:

5.0cm, (2ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017