www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras weitzmani  Nijssen, 1971
 

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (3) Mona Opland (3) Peru Aquarium Group (2) Yann Fulliquet (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This much sought after cory was not available to the hobby before 2002. It was rediscovered that year by Lance Peck near the town of Quincemil in Peru and since then has been spawned regularly by fishkeepers, and as such the price of individuals has come down dramatically. They will spawn as per other species of this genera. For more information on breeding the various species of Corydoras you can visit the Breeding Article section of ScotCat. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Two saddle corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Quince mil in the Madre de Dios region.

Size:

Males 5.0cm (2ins) Females 5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



                                                                                                updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017