www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

Corydoras sp. (C115)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Yann Fulliquet (3) Allan James (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Captive breeding in Germany has proved that C115 and C116 represent the same, very variable species. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C115, C116

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, Río Madre de Dios drainage.

Size:

Male: 7.0cm (2¾ins) Female: 7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = March 1, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015