www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sp. (C121)

Image contributors to this species:

Graham Ramsay (5) Mark Goh (1) Allan James (3) Rob McLure (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The feature for which C121 is known, the brown patch behind the gill cover, does not appear until the fish are around 4 months old and about 3cm in size. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: This species could be a population of C. burgessi which shows this unique gill pattern

Common Name:

C121, Corydoras cf. burgessi

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, upper Rio Negro.

Size:

6.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71 -77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                          updated = October 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017