www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sp. (C141)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Adrian Taylor (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Corydoras ornatus. The males when sexually mature sport a black head. This disappears out with the breeding season (info: B. H. Hansen). Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: The second thumbnail image is also very close in apearance to CW065.

Common Name:

C141, Corydoras sp."White fin", Corydoras cf. schwartzi 'longnose'

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America (origin uknown)

Size:

6.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71 -77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                         updated = May 12, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015