www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras sp. (C020)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Danny Blundell (2) Vedran Cuncic (1) Ian M. Clift (1) Graham Ramsay (5) Joost Schuitemaker (1) Alan Pinkerton (1) Hans-Georg Evers (2) Nick Ridout (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Was thought for many years that this species was Corydoras arcuatus but after investigative work by English aquarist Steven Grant (2014) the original short nosed species that was supposed to be C. arcuatus has turned out to be a longer nosed species which had been given the CorydorasWorld number of CW036. Similar to C. urucu. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Skunk Cory, C020

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Loreto, Río Yavari, Lago Matamata. Type locality: Amazon River (aquarium specimen).

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p
Grant S., 2014, Catfish Study Group Journal V15 - I4

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = August 29, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018