www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Corydoras sp. (C045) 

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to C. araguaiaensis which has smaller spots on the body and is from the Rio Cristalino, Mato Grosso in Brazil. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.  

Common Name:

Big Spot Araguaiensis, C045

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Mato Grosso; Rio Cristalino

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                updated = November 23, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015