www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

Corydoras sp. (C071)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Was first given the C-Number of 71in the German Datz magazine of March 2000. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

C071, Corydoras "Arua"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil Pará, Rio Aruá.

Size:

Male: 5.5cm (2¼ins) Female: 6.0cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = April 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016