www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Corydoras sp. (C073)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is very similar to Corydoras griseus and C040. It is distinguished from the other two by the golden iridescent band along the body. Known in Brazil as 'Linha de Ouro' because of the golden iridescent longitudinal band. This species was given the C-number of C073 in the October edition of the German Datz magazine of 2001. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C073, Corydoras sp. cf. grieus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Rio Jaciparana, Rio Madeira drainage.

Size:

Male: 4.0cm (1½ins) Female: 5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Aqualog Extra, Corydoras all C-Numbers. A.C.S. Glaser Germany. 47p.
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = April 23, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016