www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sp. (C084)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Living in the same habitat as C. tukano. This species was given the C-number of C084 in the September edition of the German Datz magazine of 2002. There is another species with the common name of Corydoras "Mega meta" (C085) which is similar looking from the Rio Huallaga in Peru. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

 

Common Name:

C084, Corydoras sp. aff. melini

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Tiquié

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Aqualog Extra, Corydoras all C-Numbers. A.C.S. Glaser Germany. 47p.
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = April 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016