www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras sp. (C085)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Although given the common name of "Mega meta" it it more close to C. melini. This species was given the C-number of C085 in the September edition of the German Datz magazine of 2002. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C085, "Mega metae"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Hualaaga

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Aqualog Extra, Corydoras all C-Numbers. A.C.S. Glaser Germany. 47p.
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = April 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016