www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Corydoras sp. (C091)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Ian Fuller (1) Zhou Hang (1) Lindsay Dobree-Carey (1) Yann Fulliquet (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Also know in the trade under the names of, Corydoras sp. 'Heiko' or Corydoras sp. 'Peru bondi'. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

C091, Huallaga Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Huallaga.

Size:

5cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = April 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016