www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 


Corydoras sp. (CW002)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Imported incorrectly as C. punctatus. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

CW002, Rio Tigre Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Tigre.

Size:

Male: 6.0 cm (2½ins) Female: 6.5cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = December 24, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014