www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras sp. (CW006)  

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Chris Ralph (4) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

This species is often found with the so-called Corydoras sp. "Super arcuatus" (CW036) and is similar looking to C. narcissus Back to Family page Back to Family page but has a shorter and squatter body. There is also another similar form from Brazil. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Narcisso Cory, CW006, Corydoras sp. cf. narcissus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru

Size:

7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = May 27, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014