www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras sp. (CW009)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Payne (1) Mona Opland (2) Yann Fulliquet (5) Graham Ramsay (1) Mark Goh (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is imported with the common name of Peru 'green stripe' or "Green laser" but has been given the CorydorasWorld number of CW009. May yet prove to be a variant of Corydoras aeneus. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Green laser, CW009, Peru Green Stripe

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, Pucallpa.

Size:

6cm, (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = October 17, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017