www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Corydoras sp. (CW010)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) BigFrogFeet (2) John Bradley (2) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

May prove to be a variant of Corydoras aeneus but these aeneus varients need to be worked on by the scientists to determine one way or another. As this species had no C-number it was given a CW number by CorydorasWorld.com of CW010. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

Gold Laser, CW010

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, Pucallpa.

Size:

Males 5.5cm, (2½ins) Females (6.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                            updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017