www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

Corydoras sp. (CW016)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Chistian Dresel (2) Aqualife (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species comes from the same area as C. weitzmani but is found in slower and deeper water. This beautiful species is quite rare in the hobby. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

CW016, Corydoras "Teniente"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, Rio Madre de Dios drainage.

Size:

Male: 5.5 cm (2¼ins) Female: 6.0cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G:
2011 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish Supplemant 1. 141p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                     updated = November 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017