www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 


Corydoras sp. (CW018)

Image contributors to this species:

Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to Corydoras elegans which is found in the same location but with a red colouration. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

CW018, Red elegans

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidae

Distribution:

South America: Northeastern Peru: A small creek entering the Lago Yarina, in the Pacaya Samira National Reserve.

Size:

Male: 4.5cm (1¾ins) Female: 5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = April 28, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019