www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras sp. (CW030)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Allan James (2) Chistian Dresel (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species entered the hobby in Germany and the U.K. in 2007. Unusual markings and can not be confused with any other Corydoras species. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

CW030, Corydoras 'Vitoria'

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Rio Xingu

Size:

Male: 4.0cm (1½ins) Female: 4.5cm (1¾ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67 -77°F) 

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = October 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017