www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sp. (CW048)

Image contributors to this species:

Ingo Seidel (2) Karsten Schönherr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to C. aeneus in the colour pattern but due to its shape and size this species belongs to the so called "elegans group". Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

CW048, C. elegans "Tibiti"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Spari creek

Size:

Male: 4.5 cm (1¾ins) Female: 5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2011 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish Supplemant 1. 141p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = June 5, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016