www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras sp. (CW131)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1) Ian Fuller (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

A member of the so called 'elegans' group, this species is similar to Corydoras napoensis from Peru. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

CW131, Diamond Cory.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia

Size:

Male: 4.5cm (1¾ins) Female: 5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = February 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017