www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Auchenoglanis tanganicanus Boulenger, 1906

Image contributors to this species:

Evert Van Ammelrooy (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

 Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Teugels et al. (1991) considered the genus Auchenoglanis to be comprised of two valid species: A. biscutatus and A. occidentalis. Due to the work carried out recently (2010) by Michael Retzer there are now 8 in this genus with six new species, A. acuticeps, A. biscutatus, A. occidentalis, A. sacchii, A. senegali, A. tanganicanus, A. tchadiensis and A. wittei. This species is distinguished in having small, irregularly shaped spots of various sizes and intensity on the body and the adipose fin of adults. Furthermore, very large adults larger than 30cm/12" standard length possess six small but evenly-spaced prominent spots beginning under the dorsal fin and ending on the caudal peduncle just above the lateral line. Previously considered a synonym of A. occidentalis, this species is known only from Lake Tanganyika.

Common Name:

Tanganyikan Giraffe Catfish

Synonyms:

Auchenoglanis occidentalis tanganicanus

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika.

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

7.5-8.5.

Reference:

Retzer, M.E (2010) Taxonomy of Auchenoglanis Günther 1865 (Siluriformes: Auchenoglanididae). Zootaxa 2655, pp. 25–51.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017